Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Privatnost

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

We at the travel agency Suncana vura d.o.o. respect your privacy, understand its importance and want you to be fully acquainted with the purposes of our using your information. Please read our Privacy Policy to the end. The principles of our business are as follows:

  • we will never sell your information
  • we will never share your personal information with a third party for the purpose of promoting this third party
  • we will always take care of the security of your data using strict encryption and abiding by the all personal data protection regulations and applying the highest security IT standards
  • we will never send you a promotional e-mail directly without your consent
  • the data you send us will only be used for your query

If you are unsure or have questions about how your data is collected or used, please contact us at travelsv@suncana.org

Our Privacy Policy you can read completely below.

2. ABOUT US

SUNČANA VURA d.o.o. for business services and tourism, with headquarters at Kožarska 2, Zagreb, Croatia, OIB: 81240702858

The head of the branch is Elica Rajlić.

In accordance with the GDPR (General Personal Data Protection Regulation), SUNCANA VURA d.o.o., acts as the processing manager. These Terms and Conditions (together with the other provisions referred to herein) are the basis of our processing of any personal information we collect or make available to you. Please review these Terms carefully to fully understand our position and practice regarding your personal information and how we treat them.

3. WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • we may ask you for your personal information when you participate in our prize competitions or promotional activities or if you report a problem with our website
  • if you contact us, we may collect and keep records of such correspondence including any personal information you provide during the correspondence process
  • we can collect and keep the personal information you provided within the survey we are asking you to fill in, although you are not required to respond

4. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Although we are not actively collecting them, we can store any personal information you provide in your e-mails.

5. COOKIES

The cookie is a small file saved on your computer that is used to store your preferences and other information used by web pages you visit.

You can block cookies by activating settings in your web browser that allow you to refuse to set all or some cookies. However, if you set your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be allowed access to all or a part of our web site.

If you do not adjust your browser settings to reject cookies our system will send cookies as soon as you visit our web site.

6. WHERE DO WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal information we collect from you is stored with adequate technical and organizational measures to protect them from unauthorized access. However, we may share these information with the third parties (courier service) we are collaborating with for the purpose of fulfilling service delivery agreements towards you. We will take all necessary steps to ensure that your personal information, regardless of where they are processed, are safe and handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and GDPR.

7. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We give the utmost attention to safeguarding the security of all data, and we take all appropriate steps in accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data that are valid in the EU countries.

  • all personal data is stored behind the firewall in accordance with the highest IT standards, which our IT specialists take care of
  • physical access to all personal data is protected according to the appropriate standards
  • there are access logs for all systems that store personal information

8. WHAT PURPOSE DO WE USE PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We use the personal information we collect about you in the following ways:

  • for delivering products and providing services you have agreed with us
  • to meet our obligations arising from the sales contract you have entered into with us
  • to display the content of our web pages on your device in the most effective way
  • to answer your inquiries
  • to provide information, delivery of products, and the provision of services you request from us in cases you have given your consent to contact you
  • to send notice of changes related to our services
  • to send promotional emails in cases where you have given your explicit permission
  • to prevent fraud
  • to detect, prevent and diagnose potential security vulnerabilities

9. LEGAL BASES FOR DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Personal Data Protection Regulations govern the assumptions under which personal data can be collected and that we use as legal grounds for collection and processing them. These legal bases are as follows.

9.1. Execution of obligations arising from sales contracts

When you contract some of our services or delivery of some of our products we need to collect your personal information to fulfill your contractual obligations (for example, to issue service invoices, contact you for customer support purposes, and so on).

9.2. Respect of legal obligations

Operative laws in the Republic of Croatia oblige us to collect and process data for certain purposes, such as accounting purposes (eg invoicing) and the submission of data in accordance with the requirements of judicial bodies.

9.3. Legitimate interests

As a part of our daily businesswe collect information for the needs of legitimate interests in a reasonable manner.

9.4. Consent

In some cases, we may collect and process your personal information with your consent, such as sending our newsletter and promotional e-mails. At any time you can withdraw your consent

10. HOW LONG DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA?

Your data is only kept as long as necessary to meet the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of the storage period, we will either delete or anonymize personal information so that we can no longer connect with whom Personal data is related. Personal data related to any financial transaction are kept for at least 11 years as the operative laws in the Republic of Croatia define.

11. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Like many other companies we use certain third-party services related to our business like courier services. Below is the list of companies with whom we share data on a daily basis. The list does not include the services of companies with whom we share anonymous data or provide services on an ad hoc basis. All of our business partners have been carefully selected and we have made sure that they all provide adequate protection in accordance with GDPR.

12. NEWSLETTER AND MARKETING MESSAGES

Promotional e-mails are only sent if you have given your explicit consent opt-in and your data will never be sold or forwarded to third parties for marketing purposes. If you have given us explicit permission to send you such messages, you can withdraw this consent at any time in two ways:

  • If you received an email, click the sign-up link at the bottom of the message
  • contact us attravelsv@suncana.org

13. REVEALING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • if we have an obligation to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any statutory obligation, or to exercise our rights under the General Terms of Contract, the Data Processing Agreement, or other contracts, or to protect the rights, property or safety of its users or others person
  • this includes the exchange of information with other companies and organizations for the purpose of preventing fraud and security breaches

14. EXTERNAL LINKS

On our website we can set up links to the websites of our business partners. If you follow that link on any of these websites please note that these websites apply their own privacy policy and that Suncana vura d.o.o. bears no responsibility in that regard. Please review these policies before entering or posting your personal information through these web sites.

15. YOUR RIGHTS BY GDPR

According to GDPR as of May 25, 2018 you have certain rights pertaining to your personal information. They are briefly described below.

15.1. The right to limit data processing

You have the right to demand a limit on the processing of your personal information when there is no legitimate interest in doing so:

  • when you dispute the accuracy of your personal data or the period that enables us as a processing management to verify the accuracy of your personal data
  • when you have filed a complaint about data processing (see below the Right to Objection) and we are considering whether our legitimate reasons exceed your reasons
  • When processing is illegal and you are opposed to deleting your personal data and instead ask for a restriction on their use

You can realize your right at any time by contacting us (see below How can you contact us).

15.2. Right to access

GDPR gives you the right to inquire about the personal information we have, how we handle them and give you access to these data.

You can realize your right by contacting us (see below How can you contact us). Please note that before processing any data access request we need to verify your identity and we may also contact you further to make sure we understand what information you require. Once we confirm your identity we will provide the requested information within 30 days.

We will provide the requested information free of charge, however, we may charge an administration fee if the claim is manifestly unfounded or excessive, especially if it is repeated.

15.3. Right to delete (Right to be forgoten)

As a natural person you have the right to request the deletion of all of your personal information we have. However, keep in mind that this is not absolute right, so for example, it does not exceed our legal obligation to keep accounting records.

Deleting your personal information may be required when your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed (for example, if you cancel all the services you have used with us). You can realize your right by contacting us.

15.4. Right to correction

GDPR gives you the right to correct any personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete.

15.5. Right to data portability

You have the right to request the delivery of personal information that you have made available to us in a machine readable form.

15.6. Right to Objection

You have the right to file an objection to processing your personal information when there is no legitimate or lawful reason for us to do so.

16. AMENDMENT OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We regularly review our Privacy Policy and refresh it as needed. You can always find the latest version here.

17. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

Your questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcome and you can contact us in the following ways:

  • you can email us at travelsv@suncana.org
  • you can call us on business days from 9 am to 5 pm on (01) 4813 636
  • you can write to us at: SUNČANA VURA d.o.o. Kožarska 2, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia

18. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY?

While we will do our utmost to correct any situation regarding your personal information that you are not happy with, if you feel that we do not handle your personal information properly you have the right to contact the supervisory authority. In this case the supervisory entity is the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).

You can find AZOP contact information here: AZOP CONTACT

The last version of these Privacy Policy has been published and entered into force on May 25, 2018.


Suncana vura d.o.o. for business services and tourism, Kozarska 2, 10000 ZAGREB, CROATIA • tel: +385 1 481 36 35 ; 481 36 36 • mail: infosv@suncana.org